Admin

Trophy Case

girls soccer state champs

Cavalier Achievements

Cavalier Achievements
Winner of the Region 4-AAA All-Sports Trophy 2005, 2008, 2009, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018

Runner-Up of the GISA State All-Sports Trophy 2018

Boys Girls
Swimming
  • State Champion (’09. ’10, ’11, ’12, '17)
  • Runner-Up (’08, '13, '14, '15, '16, '18)
Soccer
  • State Champion (’72, ’77)
  • Region (’72, ’73, 75, ’77, '08)
  • Final Four (’97, ’09, '13, '15)
Track & Field
  • Region (’05, ’09, '16, '17)
Football
  • State Champion ('13)
  • Region Champs ('12, '13)
  • Final Four (‘11, '12)
Basketball
  • State Runner-Up ('14)
  • Region (’09, '14)
  • Final Four (’98)
Cross Country
  • State Champion (’01, '17)
  • Runner-Up (’04, ‘07’ 08’ ’10, ’11, '13)
  • Region ( ’00, ’01, ’02, ’03, ’04, ’05, ’06, ‘08, ’10, ’12, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17)
Golf
  • State Champion (’00, ‘'03, ’06, '14)
  • Runner-Up ( ’72, ’76, ’80, ’81, ‘84, ’02, ’04, ’07, ’12, '13)
  • Region (’73, ’75, ’77, ’78, ’82, ’83, ’84, ’87, ’91, ’94, ’96, ’00, ’01, ’02, ’03, ’04, ’05, ’06, ’08. ’09, ’12, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17)
Tennis
  • State Champion ( ’83, ’94, ’95, ’97, ’98, ’99, ’00, ’01, ’04, ’05, ’06)
  • Runner-Up (’08, ’09, '18)
  • Final Four ('13, '15)
  • Region (’72, ’74, ’75, ’76, ’79, ’80, ’82, ’84, ’86, ’91, ’92, ’93, ’94, ’95, ’96, ’97, ’98, ’99, ’00, ’01, ’04, ’05, ’06, ’08, ’09, ’10, ’11, '16, '17, '18)
Swimming
  • State Runner-Up (’08, '17)
Track & Field
  • State Runner-Up ('17, '18) 
  • Region (’07, ’08, '17, '18)
Cross Country
  • State Champion (’02, ’04, ’08, ’10, ’11, '17)
  • Runner-Up (’01, ’06, '13, '16)
  • Region (’04, ’05, ’06, ’08, ’09, ’10, ’11, '12, '13, '16, '17)
Tennis
  • State Champion (’95,’96,’97, ’98, ’99, ’05, ’08, ’11, '15)
  • Runner-Up (’94, ’01, ’03, ’04, ’06, ’07, ’09, ’12)
  • Region (’73, ’81, ’82, ’83, ’84, ’90, ’91, ’93, ’94, ’96, ’97, ‘98, ’99, ’00, ’01, ’03, ’04, ’05, ’06, ’07, ’08, ’09, ’10, ’11, ’12, '13, '14, '15, '18)
Soccer
  • State Champion ('14, '15, '16, '17)
  • Runner-Up ('96, '12, '18)
  • Region (’03, ’12, '13, '14, '16, '17, '18)
  • Final Four (’00, ’03, ’04, ’09, '13)
Volleyball
  • State Champion (’06, ’07)
  • Runner-Up (’02, ’08, '13)
  • Final Four ('13, '14, '16)
  • Region (’02, ’03,’04,’05,’06,’07,’08,’09,’10, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16)

Scott Jaird Olliff Award Winners

Scott Jaird Olliff Award Winners
1981 Wesley Robertson
1982 Jay Singh
1983 Sally Schilling
1984 Thomas Burnside
1985 Maury Bowen
1986 Douglas Nesbit
1987 Mark Wells
1988 Maureen Thomas
1989 Nolia Murray
1990 Kara Eastwood
1991 Jason Serotta
1992 Nimalie de Silva
1993 Dan Guill
1994 Dan Guill
1995 Dora Holley
1996 Bo Fishback
1997 Laura Guill
1998 Lindsay Yount
1999 Caroline Bennett
2000 Varun Bhalla
2001 Mike Soucy
2002 David Bell
2003 Stevie Odom
2004 Taylor Bird
2005 Abby Alexander
2006 Monica Ploetzke
2007 Harold Rivner
2008 Kathryn Peacock
2009 Steven Brown
2010 Ryan Goss
2011 Jamie Alexander
2012 Jamie Alexander
2013 Amanda Murphy
2014 Michael Downing
2015 Christian Guthrie
2016 Joseph Shaver
2017 Jamie Holodak
2018 Jamie Holodak

Steven Brooks Boyd Hall of Fame

Steven Brooks Boyd Hall of Fame
Established in 2008, the Hall of Fame seeks to recognize outstanding Athletes, Teams, Administrators, Coaches, Boosters, and Fans.

This year's Steven B. Boyd Hall of Fame induction ceremony and dinner takes place prior to the Homecoming game every other year.

Steven B. Boyd Hall of Fame Members:
Alumni
Jamie Alexander '12
David B. Bell, Jr. ’02
Cary Gibson ’05
Dan Guill ’94
Brooke Gibson Hasenauer ’97
Caroline Bennett Hobbs ’99
Caitlin King ’07
Lee Knox ’08
Laura Kopald ’08
Cortland Lowe ’98
John Paul Lynn '11
Amanda Matheson ’08
Larry H. Mize ’76
Sam Nicholson ’02
Scottie Olliff ’82 (posthumously) Honorary Member
David M. Shay ’02
Dr. Jay Singh ’82
Rebecca E. Smith ’03
Frances Barrett Swartz ’78
T. Daniel Tucker ’95

Coaches
Coach Rich Bland
Coach Steve Boyd
Coach Michael Burley
Coach Walter Davis
Coach Carol Trammell
Coach Tom Holodak 

Teams
1972 State Championship Soccer Team
1977 State Championship Soccer Team
1983 Boys Tennis Team
1998 Varsity Girls Tennis Team
2000 Varsity Men's Golf Team
2007 Varsity Girls Volleyball Team
2009 State Championship Varsity Men's Swim Team

Booster Club
Mrs. Deanna Fechter

Administrator
Jack Hall




Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.